South American Pipe Band Gatherings

G9

Dates: Oct 27-30, 2022

City: Montevideo, Uruguay

Main Venue: The British Schools of Montevideo

Host: Scottish Dance Uruguay

Adjudicators/Instructors: Craig Munro, Tyler Fry, Rachel McLagan

More: official website, info for bands & soloists.

G8

Dates: Oct 17-20, 2019

City: Bariloche, Argentina

Main Venue: Pehuenes Rugby Club

Host: Bariloche Highlanders Pipe Band

Adjudicators/Instructors: Craig Munro, Tyler Fry, Joe Noble, Susan Nase

More: promotional video, workshops video, closing video.

G7

Dates: Nov 23-26, 2017

City: Santiago de Chile, Chile

Main Venue: Prince of Wales Country Club

Host: Santiago Metropolitan Pipe Band

Adjudicators/Instructors: Craig Munro, Tyler Fry, Susan Nase

More: Facebook event

G6

Dates: Oct 15-17, 2015

City: Sao Paulo, Brazil

Main Venue: SESC Interlagos

Host: Banda Brasil Caledonia

Adjudicators/Instructors: Roddy McLeod, James Troy, David Wilton

G5

Dates: Sep 13-15, 2013

City: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Main Venue: St. Andrew's Scots School - Punta Chica

Host: Highland Thistle Pipe Band

Adjudicators/Instructors: Ken Eller, Joe Noble, Tony Cargill

G4

Dates: Nov 5-7, 2010

City: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Main Venue: Belgrano Athletic Club

Host: SAPA Pipe Band

Adjudicators/Instructors: David Hilder, Andre Tessier, Stacey Dye Williamson. Blake Parkinson, Nichole Holdbak

G3

Dates: Apr 27-29, 2007

City: Santiago de Chile, Chile

Main Venue: Prince of Wales Country Club

Host: Andes Highlanders Pipe Band

Instructors: Jim McGillivray, Doug Stronach, Ann Milne

G2

Dates: Oct 29-30, 2005

City: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Main Venue: Northlands School - Olivos

Host: St. Andrew's Society of the River Plate Pipe Band

Instructors: Donald Mackay, Gordon Craig, Kirsty Turner

More: Facebook photo album

G1

Dates: Apr 17-18, 2004

City: Montevideo, Uruguay

Main Venue: British Schools Montevideo

Host: Riverside Pipe Band

Instructors: Robert Mathieson, Dr. Angus MacDonald, Hugh Cameron, Anna Bain